In connection with the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, from June 6 at 01:00 to June 14 at 00:00, traffic on a number of streets and avenues of Baku will be limited.
We would like to inform you that all roads leading to Icherisheher are the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix track, so from June 6, entry and exit from 00:00 to 06:00 to the territory of Icherisheher will be carried out only with a permit for drivers living or working in Icherisheher. Permission can be obtained from the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher", after contacting the contact number 012 492 2427.
We also want to note that pedestrian access to the territory of Icherisheher is possible through the underground passage on Istiglaliyat street (Metro station "Icherisheher"), and through the temporarily installed elevated passage from the intersection of Azerbaijan avenue and Istiglaliyyat st.(Nizami Park).