Icherisheher, the historical and architectural pearl of ancient Baku, has always been in the spotlight of the Great Leader's multifaceted activities in the cultural sphere. On February 10, 2005, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, sighned a decree on the establishment of the Administration of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the direction of protection of the Icherisheher.
The Charter of the State Department of the Historical and Architectural Reserve of Icherisheher under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan was approved by a Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 16, 2007, and the Department has been operating since that time. The Department was established with the aim to develop a unique management system, combining the functions and powers of central and local executive authorities in order to preserve and maintain the monuments located within Icherisheher and the entire architectural and urban complex for future generations.
All activities carried out on the Reserve area were under control - primarily inventory of monuments and historical buildings, then significant work has been done to regulate traffic movement, and most importantly, the process of preparing the Icherisheher Master  Plan has started.
Over the past 10 years, Administration  is responsible for scientific, historical and cultural studies of Icerisheher architecture, historical and cultural monuments in the Reserve territory, and the organization of cultural and public events aiming to encourage the development and promotion of national culture.
" General Plan for the conservation of the historic center of Baku" approved by the Cabinet of Ministers and then conservation works began in the Maiden Tower in 2009 .The general plan has been prepared by a group of international experts for the resolution and planning of the activity to conduct a single policy within the framework of the long-term strategy on conservation and protection of the historical monument with the support of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO.
Delegates from the committees 21 member countries voted to remove  Icherisheher from the List of World Heritage in Danger during its 33 rd session of  UNESCO World Heritage Committee. Generally,  this was a logical outcome of the short-term measures taken by the Government as a result of the wise policy of the country's leadership, his constant attention and care to Icherisheher,  history, culture and its preservation.
The Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icheri Sheher" strives to apply innovation in all spheres. A digital electronic map of archaeological monuments and archaeological excavations was compiled through the Geographical Information System in the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve Icherisheher. With the help of the  electronic map and data bank, it is possible to track and explore the city's changing plan for different historical periods.
According to the legislation , rehabillitation , restoration and reconstruction works can be carried out only with the consent of the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve Icherisheher at  "Icherisheher" and "Gala" territory and also Reserve  is responsible for construction repair works of buildings including residential and non-residential stock, pavement and infrastructure systems. In addition, the Department carries out sanitary,  cleaning and planting works and housing maintenance and public services.
Restoration and conservation works started in the monument of , "Muhammad" mosque , Maiden tower and Shirvanshahs Palace due to the Master Plan. The works will be carried out by the famous Austrian expert, author of more than 400 monuments,  Eric Pummer and his workers. Restoration works has been implemented with the latest technology .
Icherisheher - is the pearl of the Azerbaijan nation, and a source of pride for every Azeri citizen with its ancient history and rich culture and throughout the centuries Icherisheher have been influenced by different cultures, religious beliefs and contradictions. During a year many Mass Works held in Icherisheher (Maiden Tower International Art Festival, International Novruz Festival, Market Square, Evrovillage, Artweekends in Icherisheher and other exhibitions, projects).
Icherisheher is a stone memory of Baku .Each piece of stone tells a story of eternal moments of history , and fundamental principles of urban planning.