Baku Photography House continues to present its new projects for the audience that value every moment of life. Although it has just started its activities, photographers can now get acquainted with its second exhibition. This exhibition started on April 2nd, the World Autism Awareness Day, dedicated to children suffering from this disease. Vice President of  Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva also attended the opening ceremony of the exhibition that was organized by photographer Shirin Rzayeva.
The "Speaking Souls" project explores the perceptual and psychological aspects of the reality of children with autism and their family members facing daily problems. It is consisted of colored photographs that visualize the following concepts in the form of a series: to overcome the difficulties of adolescent child suffering from autism, acceptance, integration and unconditional obedience.
"Speaking Souls" is a culmination of almost daily cooperation between photographer and families of children suffering from various types of autism in a single year. In order to understand real-life situations, the photographer spent time with children and families at homes and school, in the treatment process and outdoors. While she was deeply involved into the problem, conducted several interviews with the parents as well. This inspired the photographer to create photographs indicating the inner problems of everyday life that others have not seen. The purpose of this activity is to educate the public about such problems and to explain the importance of being compassionate and supportive. "Everyone is responsible for the greater integration and the successful future of these children in the community" - a message that the photographer wants to convey through his series of photos.
Shirin Rzayeva is a professional photographer with more than 15 years of experience and is very sensitive to children and their families. Children and their families have always been in the focus of her work and efforts. Ms Shirin has presented a number of successful joint projects on children's education and development of their habits of life.
We would kindly note that the exhibition will be open until March 11!
Entrance is free.