The worldwide impacts of Autism are considered as the global challenge in our country as well. The number of patients suffering from Autism is 70 million around the world. In Azerbaijan the victims of this pathology is around 4000 among the children. Unfortunately especially children are infected from this incurable disease. The illness becomes recognizable from the earlier 2-3 ages on their speech and behavior.
In 2007, in order to draw the world’s attention to Autism, the UN announced the 2nd of April as the World Autism Awareness Day.
In recent years, our government approaches this challenge with serious manner and informs the public through various activities and campaigns.
Administration of State Historical Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher” attaches special attention to all events associated with the social life in the country and continues its visual message campaign to attract public attention and increase understanding on this issue.
In this regard, on April 2nd, the magnificent Maiden Tower - the symbol of our country was painted in blue to mark the Autism day.
We consider children as our future and every aspect of their lives and health is always on the center of focus of the Icherisheher Administration.