On December 15, 2017 ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee annual plenary meeting was held in Icheri Sheher Reserve Department. ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee celebrated its 25th anniversary this year.
The ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee is a public organization that unites the figures of the Azerbaijani museums, which are directly involved in the science, culture, art and museum affairs and are members of the ICOM organization.
The main tasks of the National Committee are to strengthen cooperation in the field of museum affairs and culture, and to study the progressive experiences of foreign museums.
One of the priorities of the National Committee is the preservation of cultural values ​​during armed conflicts, the fight against their illicit trade, the protection of cultural heritage and the development of museum management in the country.
The following issues were discussed at the conference:
1. Discussion of the updated ICOM Statute of the National Committee of Azerbaijan;
2. Presentation of the updated website;
3. Determination of the working group to prepare the Azerbaijani delegation to take part in the ICOM General Conference, to be held in 2019 in Kyoto, Japan;
4. Presenting scholarships in the nominations of "The Best Museum Project of the Year" and "The Most Active Member of the Committee" by ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee.