Due to the global threat of COVID-19 disease the Government of Azerbaijan Republic, together with President Ilham Aliyev in charge promptly responded to the situation and took a number of measures to protect public health. In his speech, the head of the state noted the importance of social isolation and appealed to the entire population with a request to stay at home. According to Mr. President, we must protect the state, our people, citizens and especially the older generation.
The First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva in her address to the nation also emphasized the fact that respect and care to the elders have always been an integral feature of the Azerbaijani people and in these difficult days we must take care of the older generation with special attention and solicitude.
By a decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a quarantine regime across the country is announced from March 24, in accordance with which persons over 65 must stay at home.
We thank the government for its care and prompt decisions and decrees adopted to ensure a high level of protection of public health!
The older generation is the main risk group in the current reality. It is they who most of all need support and love now.
For participation in the challenge you need to:
•​Post the photo of one of your parents or grandparents with the following hashtags: #evdeqal #valideynleriqoru
Tell us shortly about your parent, how they are dealing with these hard times and how they inspire you.
•​Nominate and tag minimum 5 friends to continue the challenge on instagram and facebook
Participants should be following our instagram pages:
@icherisheher_living_history, @icherisheher_museum_center
People who receive the most amount of likes in their posts will receive special gifts from Baku souvernir shops of “Icherisheher” Museum Center.
Take care of your parents and loved ones!