On September 13-26, a rotating photo exhibition will be held at Baku Photography House of the Icherisheher Museum Center.
The photo exhibition “Kiev – Pechora Monastery: History and Modernity” will be held with the organizational support of the Embassy of Ukraine in Azerbaijan, as well as the Ukrainian public association I. Franco. Visitors will have the opportunity to get to know the retrospective photos of the monastery of the 19th, 20th and 21st centuries.
The history of Kiev-Pechora monastery, first ever mentioned in the annals of 1051 dates back to many centuries ago. Residents who founded the monastery in the carves down the hills of Kiev have been globally known for their heroism and services in the development of modern Ukrainian civilization.
The photos exhibited  will familiarize visitors about the architectural look of Kiev-Pechora monastery and the history of its 140 national-cultural heritage facilities from the 11th to 20th centuries, which combines two cave complexes.
The monastery was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1990.
The official opening ceremony of the exhibition will take place on September 13, at 5 pm and will be open only to the media and officials.
The Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher” invites everyone to visit this rotating photo exhibition on 14th – 27th of September.